$15,000 in prize money given to Great Plains Native artists

Thursday, July 24, 2014

RAPID CITY, SD – More than $15,000 in awards were given out to Great Plains Native artists at The Gathering of People, Wind and Water in Rapid City last week. The market and cultural celebration drew more than 1,000 visitors to Main Street Square in Downtown Rapid City on Saturday, July 19.

Nearly 40 artists were juried into the art market with a chance to compete for the prizes.

Angela Babby’s artwork, Cur Camping, won Best of Show. Babby is a Billings, MT-based glass mosaic artist.

"Cur Camping is very close to my heart as it's a dream-like image representing my relationship with my father and my roots on Pine Ridge,” Babby said. “To have it honored in this way means so very much to me. I have done many shows but this one was far and away the best organized and most entertaining.”

Another highly coveted prize, People’s Choice, went to Paul High Horse, an emerging artist based in Omaha, NE. Nearly 400 visitors voted in the competition during the market on Saturday.

“I was so impressed with the attention to detail given to the entire show: the Red Cloud Feathers as prize ribbons, the drummers and singers, the food, artists and all of the volunteers were top notch,” Babby said.

The awards, other than People’s Choice, were selected by a panel of judges that included Dr. Craig Howe, PhD; artist Del Iron Cloud; Ashley Pourier of The Heritage Center at Red Cloud Indian School; and The Honorable Jeffrey Viken, Chief United States District Judge.

Awards and winners included:

Best of Show: Angela Babby
Best of Division I – Adornment: Jerry Fogg
Best of Division II - Two Dimensional: Angela Babby
Best of Division III - Three Dimensional: Beverly Moran
Best of Emerging: Paul High Horse
Innovation Award: Nelda Schrupp

Special Awards Division I – Adornment: Gordon Coons, Nelda Schrupp, Brian Szabo, Paul Szabo, Beverly Moran.

Special Awards Division II - Two Dimensional: Martin Red Bear, Denton Fast Whirlwind, Jackie Sevier, Evans Flammond, Roger Broer

Special Awards Division III - Three Dimensional: Marty Cuny (2 awards), Nelda Schrupp, Donald F. Montileaux, Olivia Skenandore

Special Award Emerging Artist: Henry Payer, Charles Her Many Horses, Galen LaRoche

People’s Choice Award: Paul High Horse

For more news, click here.

SUPPORT YOUR SQUARE